Fourty seven kinds of 50 kinds have been obtained
Great White Shark Carcharodon carcharias (Lamnidae) (LAMNIFORMES) |
Red Necked Avocet Recurvirostra novaehollandiae (Recurvirostridae) (CHARADRIIFORMES) |
Southern Cassowary Casuarius casuarius (Casuariidae) (STRUTHIONIFORMES) |
New Zealand Fur Seal Arctocephalus forsteri (Otariidae) (PINNIPEDIA) |
Golden-shouldered Parrot Psephotus chrysopterygius (Psittacidae) (PSITTACIFORMES) |
Death Adder Acanthophis antarcticus (Elapidae) (SQUAMATA) |
Mountain Pigmy Possum Burramys parvus (Burramyidae) (MARSUPIALIA) |
Grey Kangaroo Macropus giganteus (Macropodidae) (MARSUPIALIA) |
Freshwater Crocodile Crocodylus johnsoni (Crocodylidae) (CROCODILIA) |
Black Wallaroo Macropus bernardus (Macropodidae) (MARSUPIALIA) |
Australian Magpie Cracticus tibicen (Artamidae) (PASSERIFORMES) |
Queensland Lungfish Neoceratodus forsteri (Ceratodontidae) (CERATODONTIFORMES) |
Emperor Gum Moth Opodiphthera eucalypti (Saturniidae) (LEPIDOPTERA) |
Centralian Blue-Tongue Lizard Tiliqua multifasciata (Scincidae) (SQUAMATA) |
Feathertail Glider Acrobates pygmaeus (Burramyidae) (MARSUPIALIA) |
Marsupial Mole Notoryctes typhlops (Notoryctidae) (MARSUPIALIA) |
Stripe-faced Dunnart Sminthopsis macroura (Dasyuridae) (MARSUPIALIA) |
Sydney Funnel Web Spider Atrax robustus (Hexathelidae) (ARANEAE) |
White-spot Moray Gymnothorax prionodon (Muraenidae) (ANGUILLIFORMES) |
Murray Cod Maccullochella peeli (Percichthyidae) (PERCIFORMES) |
Blue Triangle Butterfly Graphium sarpedon (Papilionidae) (LEPIDOPTERA) |
Fiddler Crab Uca vormeris (Xanthidae) (Brachyura) |
Grey Fantail Rhipidura fuliginosa (Rhipiduridae) (PASSERIFORMES) |
Ringtail Gecko Cyrtodactylus louisiadensis (Gekkonidae) (SQUAMATA) |
Bennett's Tree Kangaroo Dendrolagus bennettianus (Macropodidae) (MARSUPIALIA) |
Black Swan Cygnus atratus (Anatidae) (ANSERIFORMES) |
Katipo Latrodectus katipo (Theridiidae) (ARANEAE) |
Long-nosed Bandicoot Perameles nasuta (Peramelidae) (MARSUPIALIA) |
Little Tern Sterna albifrons (Sternidae) (CHARADRIIFORMES) |
Dwarf Minke Whale Balaenoptera acutorostrata (Balaenopteridae) (CETACEA) |
Short Necked Turtle Emydura subglobosa (Chelidae) (TESTUDINES) |
Rufous Hare Wallaby Lagorchestes hirsutus (Macropodidae) (MARSUPIALIA) |
Comb Crested Jacana Irediparra gallinacea (Jacanidae) (CHARADRIIFORMES) |
Wedge Tailed Eagle Aquila audax (Accipitridae) (FALCONIFORMES) |
Long-spine Porcupinefish Diodon holocanthus (Diodontidae) (TETRAODONTIFORMES) |
Southern Gastric Brooding Frog Rheobatrachus silus (Myobatrachidae) (ANURA) |
Tawny Frogmouth Podargus strigoides (Podargidae) (CAPRIMULGIFORMES) |
Orange Clownfish Amphiprion percula (Pomacentridae) (PERCIFORMES) |
North Island Takahe Notornis mantelli (Rallidae) (GRUIFORMES) |
Hawksbill Turtle Eretmochelys imbricata (Cheloniidae) (TESTUDINES) |
Regent Parrot Polytelis anthopeplus (Psittacidae) (PSITTACIFORMES) |
Water Rat Hydromys chrysogaster (Muridae) (RODENTIA) |
Kowari Dasyuroides byrnei (Dasyuridae) (MARSUPIALIA) |
Tree Weta Hemideina crassidens (Rhaphidophoridae) (ORTHOPTERA) |
Bluestreak Cleaner Wrasse Labroides dimidiatus (Labridae) (PERCIFORMES) |
Tui Bird Prosthemadera novaeseelandiae (Meliphagidae) (PASSERIFORMES) |
Hectors Dolphin Cephalorhynchus hectori (Delphinidae) (CETACEA) |