PERCIFORMES(2)

Venezuela 1966Venezuela 1966Venezuela 1966Surinam 1978
Velvet Cichlid
Astronotus ocellatus
(Cichlidae)
Perch Cichlid
Cichla acullaris
(Cichlidae)
Ramirez's Dwarf Cichld
Apistogramma ramirezi
(Cichlidae)
Golden Dwarf Cichlid
Nannacara anomala
(Cichlidae)
Mali 1976Nigeria 1991Namibia 2007Zambia 1983
Nile Tilapia
Tilapia monodi
(Cichlidae)
Nile Tilapia
Tilapia nilotica
(Cichlidae)
Otjikoto Tilapia
Tilapia guinasana
(Cichlidae)
Red Breasted Bream
Tilapia rendalli
(Cichlidae)
Hungary 1962Zaire 1978Central Africa 2001Cote d'Ivoire 1999
Marble Angelfish
Pterophyllum scalare
(Cichlidae)
Golden Julie
Julidochromis ornatus
(Cichlidae)
Zebra Cichlid
Pseudotropheus zebra
(Cichlidae)
Chromidotilapia
Chromidotilapia guntheri
(Cichlidae)
Zaire 1978Hungary 1962Singapore 2011East Germany 1966
Red Jewel Cichlid
Hemichromis bimaculatus
(Cichlidae)
Discus
Symphysodon aequifasciata
(Cichlidae)
Common Tilapia
Oreochromis mossambicus
(Cichlidae)
Texas Cichlid
Cichlasoma cyanoguttatum
(Cichlidae)
Ryukyu 1966Japan 2010Republic of Dominica 1976Faroe Islands 1983
Tomato Clownfish
Amphiprion frenatus
(Pomacentridae)
Ocellaris Clownfish
Amphiprion ocellaris
(Pomacentridae)
Sergeant Major
Abudefduf marginatus
(Pomacentridae)
Atlantic Wolffish
Anarhichas lupus
(Anarhichadidae)
Yugoslavia 1956SanMarino 1966Yugoslavia 1956
Wrasse
Labrus binaculatus
(Labridae)
Cuckoo Wrasse
Labrus mixtus
(Labridae)
Mediterranean Rainbow Wrasse
Coris julis
(Labridae)
Australia 1984Zimbabwe 1994Republic of Dominica 1976Mozambique 1951
Red Leopard Wrasse
Macropharyngodon choati
(Labridae)
Robustus Bream
Serranochromis robustus
(Labridae)
Puddingwife Wrasse
Halichoeres radiatus
(Labridae)
Sea Grass Wrasse
Novaculichthys macrolepidotu
(Labridae)
Peru 1972Surinam 1977St.Vincent 1975Kiribati 1990
Hogfish
Bodianus eclancheri
(Labridae)
Cuban Hogfish
Bodianus pulchellus
(Labridae)
Princess Parrotfish
Scarus taeniopterus
(Scaridae)
Blue-barred Orange Parrotfish
Scarus ghobban
(Scaridae)
Australian Antarctic territory 2006Australian Antarctic territory 2006Australia 1985Thailand 1968
Mackerel Icefish
Champsocephalus gunnari
(Channichthyidae)
Patagonian Toothfish
Dissostichus eleginoides
(Nototheniidae)
Crab-eyed Goby
Signigobius biocellatus
(Gobiidae)
Queen of Siam Mangrove Goby
Mugilogobius rambaiae
(Gobiidae)
Mozambique 1951Ryukyu 1959South Africa 2000Uganda 1999
Pinnate Batfish
Platax pinnatus
(Ephippididae)
Moorish Idol
Zanclus cornutus
(Zanclidae)
Palette Surgeonfish
Paracanthurus hepatus
(Acanthuridae)
Sailfin Tang
Zebrasoma veliferum
(Acanthuridae)
Mozambique 1951South Africa 2000South Africa 2000Kiribati 1990
Dark Brown Surgeonfish
Acanthurus nigrofuscus
(Acanthuridae)
Powder-blue Surgeonfish
Acanthurus leucosternon
(Acanthuridae)
Blue-banded Surgeonfish
Acanthurus lineatus
(Acanthuridae)
Convict Surgeonfish
Acanthurus triostegus
(Acanthuridae)
Grenada 1975Japan 1966Grenada 1975Western Samoa 1972
Great Barracuda
Sphyraena barracuda
(Sphyraenidae)
Chub Mackerel
Scomber japonicus
(Scombridae)
Wahoo
Acanthocybium solandri
(Scombridae)
Striped Tuna
Katsuwonus pelamis
(Scombridae)
Democratic Republic of Vietnam 1967St.Vincent 1975Grenada 1975United States of America 1986
Spanish Mackerel
Scomberomorus niphonius
(Scombridae)
Atlantic Spanish Mackerel
Scomberomorus maculatus
(Scombridae)
Yellowfin Tuna
Thunnus albacares
(Scombridae)
Bluefin Tuna
Thunnus orientalis
(Scombridae)
Grenada 1975Republic of Korea 1985Uganda 1999Grenada 1975
Atlantic Sailfish
Istiophorus albicans
(Istiophoridae)
Indo-Pacific Sailfish
Istiophorus platypterus
(Istiophoridae)
Atlantic Blue Marlin
Makaira nigricans
(Istiophoridae)
White Marlin
Tetropturus albidus
(Istiophoridae)
East Germany 1966Cambodia 1992Bangladesh 2001
Honey Dwarf Gourami
Colisa chuna
(Belontiidae)
Dwarf Gourami
Colisa lalia
(Belontiidae)
Banded Gourami
Colisa fasciata
(Belontiidae)
Hungary 1962Cambodia 1992Hungary 1962
Paradise Fish
Macropodus opercularis
(Belontiidae)
Siamese Fighting Fish
Betta splendens
(Belontiidae)
Siamese Fighting Fish
Betta splendens
(Belontiidae)
Indomesia 1987Thailand 1968Laos 1967Hungary 1997
Giant Gourami
Osphronemus goramy
(Osphronemidae)
Snakeskin Gourami
Trichogaster pectoralis
(Osphronemidae)
Snakehead Fish
Ophicephalus micropltes
(Channidae)
Snakehead Fish
Cymnocephalus schraetzer
(Channidae)


Singapore 1976 COPPER-NICKELBahama 1972 SILVER
Swordfish
Xiphias gladius
(Xiphiidae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Blue Marlin
Makaira nigricans
(Istiophoridae)
(PERCIFORMES)

Discus
Symphysodon aequifasciata
(Cichlidae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Angelfish
Pterophyllum scalare
(Cichlidae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Pearl-spot Chromis
Dascyllus aruanus
(Pomacentridae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Bluestriped Angelfish
Chaetodontoplus septentrionalis
(Pomacentridae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Yellowtail Clownfish
Amphiprion clarkii
(Pomacentridae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Tomato Clownfish
Amphiprion frenatus
(Pomacentridae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Ocellaris Clownfish
Amphiprion ocellaris
(Pomacentridae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Orange Clownfish
Amphiprion percula
(Pomacentridae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Asian Sheepshead Wrasse
Semicossyphus reticulatus
(Labridae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Humphead Wrasse
Cheilinus undulatus
(Labridae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Bluestreak Cleaner Wrasse
Labroides dimidiatus
(Labridae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Parrotfish
Scarus obishime
(Scaridae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Long-nosed Parrot Fish
Hipposcarus longiceps
(Scaridae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Bering Wolffish
Anarhichas orientalis
(Anarhichadidae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Mandarinfish
Synchiropus spiendidus
(Callionymidae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Moorish Idol
Zanclus cornutus
(Zanclidae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Yellow Tang
Zebrasoma flavescens
(Acanthuridae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Regal Tang
Paracanthurus hepatus
(Acanthuridae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Fire Goby
Nemateleotris magnifica
(Gobiidae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Serpentine Goby
Pterogobius elapoides
(Gobiidae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Southern Mudskipper
Periophthalmus unlgaris
(Gobiidae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Mudskipper
Periophthalmus modestus
(Gobiidae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Freshwater Goby
Rhinogobius rhinogobius
(Gobiidae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Mudskipper
Boleophthalmus pectinirostris
(Gobiidae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Yellowfin Goby
Acanthogobius flavimanus
(Gobiidae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Great Barracuda
Sphyraena barracuda
(Sphyraenidae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Largehead Hairtail
Trichiurus lepturus
(Trichiuridae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Chub Mackerel
Scomber japonicus
(Scombridae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Striped Tuna
Katsuwonus pelamis
(Scombridae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Northern Bluefin Tuna
Thunnus thynnus
(Scombridae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Bigeye Tuna
Thunnus obesus
(Scombridae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Bluefin Tuna
Thunnus orientalis
(Scombridae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Southern Bluefin Tuna
Thunnus maccoyii
(Scombridae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Swordfish
Xiphias gladius
(Xiphiidae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Striped Marlin
Tetrapturus audax
(Istiophoridae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Indo-Pacific Sailfish
Istiophorus platypterus
(Istiophoridae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Paradise Fish
Macropodus opercularis
(Belontiidae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Siamese Fighting Fish
Betta Splendens
(Belontiidae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Northern Snakehead
Channa argus
(Channidae)
(PERCIFORMES)


Hakkei Is. Sea Paradise 2011.4Enoshima Aquarium 2011.1Hakkei Is. Sea Paradise 2011.4
Ocellaris Clownfish
Amphiprion ocellaris
(Pomacentridae)
Fire Goby
Nemateleotris magnifica
(Gobiidae)
Yellow Tang
Zebrasoma flavescens
(Acanthuridae)

In a bay and the estuary where Mudskipper inhabits, the friend of other many gobies lives. Child fish of gobies of several kinds in particular appears in the tideland of summer from the early spring. It has the slim semitransparent body that only eyes are outstanding, and newborn child fish possesses a characteristic black pigment cell every the kind. When it becomes when child fish moves to bottom life, it comes to have a color of the body, the figure that resembled a parent, and it seems to become gobies.
As for Striped Tuna, full length reaches 120cm at the maximum, more than 20kg in weight, but there are many things of 30-60cm in the Japanese sea near the shore. It can hardly see several dark color bars of the side of the body at the time of an outcome, the life after death. With a typical spindle type, there is not a scale any place other than a chest and the neighborhood of measuring line.

NEXT to Tree of Fishes to HomePage