PERCIFORMES(1)

Burkina Faso 2001Argentin 1989SanMarino 1966Surinam 1977
Nile Perch
Lates niloticus
(Latidae)
Smallmouth Perch
Percichthys trucha
(Polyprionidae)
Atlantic Wreckfish
Polyprion americanus
(Polyprionidae)
Royal Gramma
Gramma loreto
(Grammatidae)
South Africa 2000Madagascar 1990North Korea 1993Grenada 1975
Coral Rockcod
Epinephelus corallicola
(Serranidae)
Blacktip Grouper
Epinephelus fasciatus
(Serranidae)
Longtooth Grouper
Epinephelus moara
(Serranidae)
Giant Grouper
Epinephelus lanceolatus
(Serranidae)
Surinam 1977Yugoslavia 1956Kiribati 1990Kiribati 1990
Candy Basslet
Liopropoma carmabi
(Serranidae)
Painted Comber
Serranus scriba
(Serranidae)
Honeycomb Rock Cod
Epinephelus merra
(Serranidae)
Black Saddled Coral Trout
Plectropomus laevis
(Serranidae)
Surinam 1977Hungary 1962United States of America 1986Poland 1979
Yellow-headed Jawfish
Opistognathus aurifrons
(Opistognathidae)
Black Belt Sunfish
Mesogonistius chaetodon
(Centrarchidae)
Largemouth Bass
Micropterus salmoides
(Centrarchidae)
European Perch
Perca fluviatilis
(Percidae)
Peru 1972Grenada 1975Democratic Cambodia 1983Vietnam 2001
Popeye Catalufa
Pristigenys serrula
(Priacanthidae)
Dolphinfish
Coryphaene hippurus
(Coryphaenidae)
Eastern Paradise Fish
Polynemus dubius
(Polynemidae)
Archerfish
Toxotes microlepis
(Toxotidae)
Republic of Congo 1961Peru 1972Japan 1967Kiribati 1990
Rainbow Runner
Elagatis bipinnulatus
(Carangidae)
Pacific Jack Mackerel
Trachurus symmetricus
(Carangidae)
Japanese Amberjack
Seriola quinqueradiata
(Carangidae)
Bluefin Jack
Caranx melampygus
(Carangidae)
Peru 2004Cuba 1971Democratic Republic of Vietnam 1967North Korea 1993
Chilean Jack Mackerel
Trachurus murphyi
(Carangidae)
Amberjack
Seriola species
(Carangidae)
Black Pomfret
Parastromateus niger
(Carangidae)
Pilot Fish
Naucrates ductor
(Carangidae)
Democratic Republic of Vietnam 1967Kiribati 1990Kiribati 1990Dominican Republic 1976
Saddle-Tailed Sea-Perch
Lutjanus erythropterus
(Lutjanidae)
Paddle Tail Snapper
Lutjanus gibbus
(Lutjanidae)
Yellow and Blue Sea Perch
Lutjanus kasmira
(Lutjanidae)
Red Snapper
Lutianus aya
(Lutjanidae)
Mozambique 1951Republic of Korea 1990St.Vincent 1975St.Vincent 1975
Orange-spotted Gray-skin Fish
Gaterin schotaf
(Haemulidae)
Sweetlip
Hapalogenys mucronatus
(Haemulidae)
French Grunts
Haemulon flavolineatum
(Haeumulidae)
Porkfish
Anisotremus virginicus
(Haemulidae)
SanMarino 1966South Africa 1974South Africa 1974Japan 1966
Common Dentex
Dentex dentex
(Sparidae)
South Africa's Zebrafish
Diplodus cervinus
(Sparidae)
Red Roman Fish
Chrysoblephus laticeps
(Sparidae)
Red Seabream
Pagrus major
(Sparidae)
Democratic Republic of Vietnam 1967Kiribati 1990Yugoslavia 1956St.Vincent 1975
Red Collared Emperor
Lethrinus haematopterus
(Lethrinidae)
Variegated Emperor
Lethrinella variegatus
(Lethrinidae)
Surmullet
Mullus surmuletus
(Mullidae)
Spotted Goatfish
Pseudupeneus maculatus
(Mullidae)
South Africa 1974Republic of Korea 1991Republic of Korea 1989Kiribati 1990
Galjoen
Coracinus capensis
(Coracinidae)
Juvenile Sharpnose Tigerfish
Rhyncopelates oxyrhynchus
(Teraponidae)
Barred Knifejaw
Oplegnathus fasciatus
(Oplegnathidae)
Freckied Hawkfish
Paracirrhites forsteri
(Cirrhitidae)
Poland 1967Poland 1967Poland 1967Poland 1967
Blackback Butterflyfish
Chaetodon melanotus
(Chaetodontidae)
Diagonal Butterflyfish
Chaetodon fasciatus
(Chaetodontidae)
Arabian Butterflyfish
Chaetodon melapterus
(Chaetodontidae)
Saddle Butterflyfish
Chaetodon ephippium
(Chaetodontidae)
South Africa 2000Mozambique 1951Mozambique 1951St.Vincent 1975Ryukyu 1967
Threadfin Butterflyfish
Chaetodon auriga
(Chaetodontidae)
Raccoon Butterflyfish
Chaetodon lunula
(Chaetodontidae)
Vagabond Butterflyfish
Chaetodon vagabundus
(Chaetodontidae)
Spotfin Butterflyfish
Chaetodon ocellatus
(Chaetodontidae)
Longnose Butterflyfish
Forcipiger flavissimus
(Chaetodontidae)
Surinam 1977Western Samoa 1972Vietnam 1984Madagascar 1990
Banded Butterflyfish
Chaetodon striatus
(Chaetodontidae)
Melon Butterflyfish
Chaetodon trifasciatus
(Chaetodontidae)
Copperband Butterflyfish
Chelmon rostratus
(Chaetodontidae)
Pennant Coralfish
Heniochus acuminatus
(Chaetodontidae)
South Africa 2000Poland 1967Poland 1967St.Vincent 1975
Emperor Angelfish
Pomacanthus imperator
(Pomacanthidae)
Emperor Angelfish (child)
Pomacanthus imperator
(Pomacanthidae)
Semicircle Angelfish (child)
Pomacanthus semicirculatus
(Pomacanthidae)
French Angelfish
Pomacanthus arcuatus
(Pomacanthidae)
South Africa 2000Dominican Republic 1976South Africa 2000Surinam 1977
Coral Beauty Angelfish
Centropyge bispinosus
(Pomacanthidae)
Queen Angelfish
Holacanthus ciliaris
(Pomacanthidae)
Royal Angelfish
Pygoplites diacanthus
(Pomacanthidae)
Cherub Angelfish
Centropyge argi
(Pomacanthidae)


Japanese Perch
Coreoperca kawamebari
(Percichthyidae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Japanese Seaperch
Lateolabrax japonicus
(Percichthyidae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Blackfin Seabass
Lateolabrax latus
(Percichthyidae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Murray Cod
Maccullochella peeli
(Percichthyidae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Square-spot Fairy Basslet
Pseudanthias pleurotaenia
(Serranidae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Potato Grouper
Epinephelus tukula
(Serranidae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Coral Grouper
Cephalopholis miniata
(Serranidae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Largemouth Bass
Micropterus salmoides
(Centrarchidae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Smallmouth Bass
Micropterus dolomieu
(Centrarchidae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Bluegill
Lepomis macrochirus
(Centrarchidae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Royal Gramma
Gramma loreto
(Grammatidae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Spotnape Cardinalfish
Apogon notatus
(Apogonidae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Japanese Whiting
Sillago japonica
(Sillaginidae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Indian remora
Echeneis naucrates
(Echeneidae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Mahimahi
Coryphaena hippurus
(Coryphaenidae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Japanese Horse Mackerel
Trachurus japonicus
(Carangidae)
(PERCIFORMES)
African Pompano (child fish)
Alectis ciliaris
(Carangidae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Greater Amberjack
Seriola dumerili
(Carangidae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Japanese Amberjack
Seriola quinqueradiata
(Carangidae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Yellowtail Amberjack
Seriola lalandi
(Carangidae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Japanese Lates
Lates japonicus
(Latidae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Wrought Iron Butterflyfish
Chaetodon daedalma
(Chaetodontidae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Threadfin Butterflyfish
Chaetodon auriga
(Chaetodontidae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Yellow Longnose Butterflyfish
Forcipiger flavissimus
(Chaetodontidae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Pennant Coralfish
Heniochus acuminatus
(Chaetodontidae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Emperor Red Snapper
Lutjanus sebae
(Lutjanidae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Red Seabream
Pagrus major
(Sparidae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Archerfish
Toxotes jaculatrix
(Toxotidae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Emperor Angelfish
Pomacanthus imperator
(Pomacanthidae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Yellowbar Angelfish
Pomacanthus maculosus
(Pomacanthidae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Old Wife Fish
Enoplosus armatus
(Enoplosidae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Snouted Boarfish
Histiopterus typus
(Pentacerotidae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Barred Knifejaw
Oplegnathus fasciatus
(Oplegnathidae)
(PERCIFORMES)


About 9,300 kinds are included in Perciformes in not only fish but also the vertebrate in the greatest group.
Most of friends of Bella make a female, a sex change of the proterogyny which it becomes big, and becomes male small. In them, only one big, strong male holds the territory, and many females and an opportunity to spread of the inside are provided. It lay an egg as a female even if male when it is small if there is not an opportunity of the breeding.
The anemone fish is famous by living together with the large-sized sea anemones such as coral sea anemones. The feeler of the sea anemone is toxic to a common fish, but this seed has immunity. It is because a material controlling the attack of the sea anemone is included in the viscous liquid of the surface of a body of this seed.

NEXT to Tree of Fishes to HomePage