Insects on Coins (country name order)

Australia 2010
ALUMINUM BRONZEALUMINUM BRONZEALUMINUM BRONZEALUMINUM BRONZEALUMINUM BRONZE
Blow Fly
Protophormia terraenovae
(Calliphoridae)
Giant Bull Ant
Myrmecia nigriceps
(Formicidae)
Cairns Birdwing Butterfly
Ornithoptera priamus
(Papilionidae)
Wattle Cicada
Cicadetta sp.
(Cicadidae)
Emperor Dragonfly
Anax imperator
(Aeschnidae)
Australia 2010Australia 2012
ALUMINUM BRONZEALUMINUM BRONZEALUMINUM BRONZEALUMINUM BRONZEALUMINUM BRONZE
Short-horned Grasshopper
Macrocara conglobata
(Acrididae)
Convergent Ladybug
Hippodamia californica
(Coccinelidae)
Praying Mantis
Mantis religiosa
(Mantidae)
Wanderer Butterfly
Danaus plexippus
(Danaidae)
Rhinoceros Beetle
Oryctes rhinoceros
(Scarabaeidae)
Australia 2014Australia 2014Australia 2014Australia 2014Australia 2014Australia 2014
ALUMINUM BRONZEALUMINUM BRONZEALUMINUM BRONZEALUMINUM BRONZEALUMINUM BRONZEALUMINUM BRONZE
Sheep Blow Fly
Lucilia cuprina
(Calliphoridae)
Ulysses Butterfly
Papilio ulysses
(Papilionidae)
Rainbow Stag Beetle
Phalacrognathus muelleri
(Lucanidae)
Cuckoo Wasp
Chrysis chrysis
(Chrysididae)
Leichhardt's Grasshopper
Petasida ephippigera
(Acrididae)
Venomous Bull Ant
Myrmecia gulosa
(Formicidae)
Australia 2015Australia 2015Australia 2015Belarus 2012British Bermuda 1990
ALUMINUM BRONZEALUMINUM BRONZEALUMINUM BRONZESILVERCOPPER-NICKEL
Adventurous Ant
Myrmecia pyriformis
(Formicidae)
Variable Ladybird
Coelophora inaequalis
(Coccinelidae)
Ringed Xenica Butterfly
Geitoneura acantha
(Nymphalidae)
Dragonfly
???
(Libellulidae)
17-Year Cicada
Magicicada septendecim
(Cicadidae)
Canada 2006Canada 2011Canada 2012Canada 2013Canada 2012
SILVERCOPPER-NICKELCOPPER-NICKELCOPPER-NICKELSILVER
Short-tailed Swallowtail
Papilio brevicauda
(Papilionidae)
Seven-spotted Ladybug
Coccinella septempunctata
(Coccinelidae)
Northern Bumble Bee
Bombus polaris
(Anthophoridae)
Eastern Tailed Blue Butterfly
Cupido comyntas
(Lycaenidae)
Prayling Mantis
Mantis religiosa
(Mantidae)
Canada 2013 SILVERCanada 2013 SILVERCanada 2014 SILVERCanada 2015 SILVERCanada 2017 SILVER with
Niobium Embellishment
Western Honeybee
Apis mellifera
(Apidae)
Twelve-Spotted Skimmer
Libellula pulchella
(Libellulidae)
Green Darner Dragonfly
Anax junius
(Aeschnidae)
Pygmy Snaketail Dragonfly
Ophiogomphus howei
(Gomphidae)
Canada Darner
Aeshna canadensis
(Aeschnidae)
Canada 2015 SILVERCanada 2017 SILVER with
Venetian Glass
Canada 2017 SILVERCanada 2019 SILVER
Firefly
???
(Lampyridae)
Dogbane Leaf Beetle
Chrysochus auratus
(Chrysomelidae)
Northern Bumble Bee
Bombus polaris
(Anthophoridae)
Scarab Beetle
Scarabaeus sacer
(Scarabaeidae)
Canada 2019 SILVERCameroon 2016 SILVERCameroon 2019 SILVERCameroon 2020 SILVER
Northern Bumble Bee and Bloom
Bombus polaris
(Anthophoridae)
Ladybird Beetle
???
(Coccinelidae)
African Honeybee
Apis mellifera scutellata
(Apidae)
Seven-spotted Ladybug
Coccinella septempunctata
(Coccinelidae)
Cameroon 2020 SILVERCameroon 2020 SILVERCameroon 2020 SILVERCameroon 2020 SILVER
European Stag Beetle
Lucanus cervus
(Lucanidae)
Western Honeybee
Apis mellifera
(Apidae)
Ant
???
(Formicidae)
Ladybird Beetle
???
(Coccinelidae)
CameroonRepublic of China
2021 SILVER2009 SILVER2009 SILVER2009 SILVER2009 SILVER
Western Honeybee
Apis mellifera
(Apidae)
Cairns Birdwing Butterfly
Ornithoptera priamus
(Papilionidae)
Aega Morpho
Morpho aega
(Morphodae)
Yellow Pansy Butterfly
Precis hierta
(Nymphalidae)
Anna's Eighty-eight Butterfly
Diaethria anna
(Nymphalidae)
Chad 2015 COPPER-Chuvashia 2013Congo democratic Republic
NICKEL+BRASS RINGCOPPER2002 SILVER2002 SILVER2002 SILVER
Leaf-cutter Ant
Atta sp.
(Formicidae)
Rhinoceros Beetle
Oryctes nasicornis
(Scarabaeidae)
Arcius Bluetail Butterfly
Phetus arcius
(Riodinidae)
Dark Greenish Butterfly
Euphaedra sp.
(Nymphalidae)
Red and Black Butterfly
Cymothoe sangaris
(Nymphalidae)
Congo democratic Republic
2014 SILVER2014 SILVER2014 SILVER2014 SILVER
Old World Swallowtail
Papilio machaon
(Papilionidae)
Monarch Butterfly
Danaus plexippus
(Danaidae)
Postman Butterfly
Heliconius melpomene
(Nymphalidae)
Mazarine Blue
Polyommatus semiargus
(Lycaenidae)
Cook Islands
2000 SILVER2000 SILVER2000 SILVER2000 SILVER2000 SILVER
Large Cuckoo Wasp
Stilbum cyanurum
(Chrysididae)
Jewel Beetle
Temognatha chevrolati
(Buprestidae)
Ulysses Butterfly
Papilio ulysses
(Papilionidae)
Goliath Stick Insect
Eurycnema goliath
(Phasmatidae)
Rainforest Damselfly
Diphlebia lestoides
(Calopterygidae)
Cook Islands 2013Cook Islands
GOLD plated COPPER2017 SILVER2017 SILVER2017 SILVER
Scarab Beetle
Scarabaeus sacer
(Scarabaeidae)
Darkling Beetle
???
(Tenebrionidae)
Ancient Egyptian Scarab Beetle
Scarabaeus sacer
(Scarabaeidae)
Rhinoceros Beetle
Oryctes rhinoceros
(Scarabaeidae)
Cook Islands 2014Cook Islands
GOLD plated SILVER2017 SILVER2017 SILVER2017 SILVER
Western Honeybee
Apis mellifera
(Apidae)
Goliath Beetle
Goliathus goliathus
(Scarabaeidae)
Scarab Beetle
???
(Scarabaeidae)
Scarab Beetle
???
(Scarabaeidae)
Cook IslandsRepublic of Crimea
2017 SILVER2017 SILVER2017 SILVER2014 COPPER2014 COPPER
Scarab Beetle
???
(Scarabaeidae)
Yanbaru Long-armed Scarab
Cheirotonus jambar
(Scarabaeidae)
Scarab Beetle
???
(Scarabaeidae)
Scarab Beetle
Scarabaeus sacer
(Scarabaeidae)
Southern Festoon
Zerynthia polyxena
(Papilionidae)
Annobon Islands of Equatorial Guinea 2013Fiji 2010
BRASSCOPPER-NICKELBRASS{COPPER-NICKEL RINGBRONZE+BRASS RINGGOLD
Ladybug Beetle
???
(Coccinelidae)
Scarab Beetle
Scarabaeus sacer
(Scarabaeidae)
Hawk Moth
???
(Sphingidae)
Swallowtail
???
(Papilionidae)
Scarab Beetle
Scarabaeus sacer
(Scarabaeidae)
Fiji 2012 SILVERFiji 2014 SILVERBritish Guernsey 1997 SILVERBritish Guernsey 1998 SILVER
Scarab Beetle
Scarabaeus sacer
(Scarabaeidae)
European Stag Beetle
Lucanus cervus
(Lucanidae)
Emperor Moth
Saturnia pavonia
(Saturniidae)
Brimstone Butterfly
Gonepteryx aspasia
(Pieridae)
GermanyAncient GreekAncient GreekAncient GreekAncient GreekAncient Greek
2019 SILVER535BC SILVER468BC SILVER387BC SILVER510BC SILVER430BC SILVER
Honeybee
???
(Apidae)
Scarab Beetle
Scarabaeus sacer
(Scarabaeidae)
Cicada
???
(Cicadidae)
Honeybee
???
(Apidae)
Locust & Wheat ears
???
(Acrididae)
Praying Mantis
???
(Mantidae)
GermanyHungary 2015Italy 1919Italy 1953Jamaica 1979
2020 SILVERCOPPER-NICKELCOPPERALUMINUMCOPPER-NICKEL
Honeybee
???
(Apidae)
Blue Longhorn Beetle
Rosalia alpina
(Cerambycidae)
Western Honeybee
Apis mellifera
(Apidae)
Western Honeybee
Apis mellifera
(Apidae)
Homerus Swallowtail
Papilio homerus
(Papilionidae)
Indonesia 2017Indonesia 2017Indonesia 2018Indonesia 2018Kazakhstan 2012
COPPER-NICKELCOPPER-NICKELCOPPER-NICKELCOPPER-NICKELCOPPER-NICKEL
Chestnut Tiger Butterfly
Parantica sita
(Danaidae)
Blue Buckeye Butterfly
Junonia coenia
(Nymphalidae)
Atlas Moth
Attacus atlas
(Saturniidae)
Comet Moth
Argema mittrai
(Saturniidae)
Giant Asian Mantis
Hierodula tenuidentata
(Mantidae)
Latvia 2003Liechtenstein 2021Liechtenstein 2021Lithuania 2008Luxembourg 2013
COPPER-NICKELCOPPER-NICKELCOPPER-NICKELSILVERALUMINUM-BRONZE+SILVER
Red Wood Ant
Formica rufa
(Formicidae)
European Stag Beetle
Lucanus cervus
(Lucanidae)
Rhinoceros Beetle
Oryctes nasicornis
(Scarabaeidae)
Big-eyed Bumble Bee
Bombus confusus
(Anthophoridae)
Western Honeybee
Apis mellifera
(Apidae)
Malta 1972British Isle of Man 2008Mauritius 1975Mexico 1987Moldova 2013
ALUMINUMSILVER with CarnelianSILVERSILVERSILVER
Honeybee
Apis mellifera
(Apidae)
Scarab Beetle
Scarabaeus sacer
(Scarabaeidae)
Blue Swallowtail
Papilio manlius
(Papilionidae)
Wanderer Butterfly
Danaus plexippus
(Danaidae)
Southern Damselfly
Coenagrion mercuriale
(Agrionidae)
MoroccoNewZealandish Niue
2011 BRASS2011 SILVER2012 SILVER2013 GOLD-plated SILVER2014 SILVER
Honeybee
Apis mellifera
(Apidae)
Seven-spotted Ladybird
Coccinella septempunctata
(Coccinelidae)
Seven-spotted Ladybird
Coccinella septempunctata
(Coccinelidae)
Seven-spotted Ladybird
Coccinella septempunctata
(Coccinelidae)
Seven-spotted Ladybird
Coccinella septempunctata
(Coccinelidae)
NewZealandish Niue
2016 SILVER with Amber2017 GOLD plated
SILVER with Turqoise
2019 SILVER with Onyx2019 Black Ruthenium
SILVER with Ruby
2020 SILVER with Sapphire
Scarab Beetle
Scarabaeus sacer
(Scarabaeidae)
Scarab Beetle
Scarabaeus sacer
(Scarabaeidae)
Scarab Beetle
Scarabaeus sacer
(Scarabaeidae)
Scarab Beetle
Scarabaeus sacer
(Scarabaeidae)
Scarab Beetle
Scarabaeus sacer
(Scarabaeidae)
NewZealandish NiueNewZealandish NiueNiue 2016NewZealandish Niue
2020 SILVER with
Green Jasper
2021 SILVER with Amethyst2010 SILVERGOLD with Swarovski2017 SILVER
Scarab Beetle
Scarabaeus sacer
(Scarabaeidae)
Scarab Beetle
Scarabaeus sacer
(Scarabaeidae)
Apollo Parnassius
Parnassius apollo
(Papilionidae)
Ladybird Beetle
???
(Coccinelidae)
European Glowworm
Lampyris noctiluca
(Lampyridae)
NewZealandish NiueNew ZealandNew ZealandNew ZealandSint Eustatius
2020 SILVER2009 SILVER2016 SILVER2018 SILVER2013 COPPER
Rhinoceros Beetle
Oryctes rhinoceros
(Scarabaeidae)
Giant weta
Deinacrida sp.
(Rhaphidophoridae)
Western Honeybee
Apis mellifera
(Apidae)
Western Honeybee
Apis mellifera
(Apidae)
Slave-raiding Ant
Polyergus lucidus
(Formicidae)
Sint Eustatius of Caribbean Netherlands 2013
COPPER-NICKELCOPPER-NICKELCOPPER-NICKELCOPPER-NICKELCOPPER+
COPPER-NICKEL
BRASS+
COPPER-NICKEL
Grasshopper
???
(Acrididae)
Assassin Bug
???
(Reduviidae)
Pond Skater
???
(Gerridae)
Praying Mantid
???
(Mantidae)
Dragonfly
???
(Libellulidae)
Western Honeybee
Apis mellifera
(Apidae)
Bonaire Island of Netherlands Antilles 2012
COPPERCOPPER-NICKELCOPPER-NICKELCOPPER-NICKELCOPPER-NICKELBRONZE
Stoplight Catone
Catonephele numilia
(Nymphalidae)
Zebra Longwing
Heliconius charitonia
(Nymphalidae)
Pink-spotted Cattleheart
Parides photinus
(Papilionidae)
Angled Sulphur
Anteos maerula
(Pieridae)
Arcas Cattleheart
Parides arcas
(Papilionidae)
Red Postman
Heliconius erato
(Nymphalidae)
Bonaire of Caribbean Netherlands 2013Niger 2005Norway 1960Palau 2006Palau 2006
COPPER-NICKELCOPPER-NICKELCOPPER-NICKEL+BRASSCOPPER-NICKEL GOLDGOLD
Hercules Beetle
Dynastes hercules
(Scarabaeidae)
Scarab Beetle
???
(Scarabaeidae)
Malaria Mosquito
Anopheles anopheles
(Culicidae)
Western Honeybee
Apis mellifera
(Apidae)
Rhinoceros Beetle
Oryctes rhinoceros
(Scarabaeidae)
Ant Lion Fly (Larva)
Hagenomyia micans
(Myrmeleontidae)
Palau 2008 GOLDPalau 2010 SILVERPalau 2010 SILVERPalau 2011 SILVERPalau 2011 SILVER
Ladybug Beetle
???
(Coccinelidae)
Blue-eyed Hawker
Aeshna affinis
(Aeschnidae)
African Desert Locust
Schistocerca gregaria
(Acrididae)
Bumble Bee
Bombus latreille
(Anthophoridae)
Giant Prickly Stick Insect
Extatosoma tiaratum
(Phasmatidae)
PalauPalauPapua NewGuineaPapua NewGuineaPhilippine
2009 SILVER2011 SILVER1972 BRONZE1990 GOLD1990 BRASS
Seven-spotted Ladybug
Coccinella septempunctata
(Coccinelidae)
Seven-spotted Ladybug
Coccinella septempunctata
(Coccinelidae)
Paradise Birdwing Butterfly
Ornithoptera paradisea
(Papilionidae)
Alexandra Birdwing Butterfly
Ornithoptera alexandras
(Papilionidae)
Kite Swallowtail
Graphium idaeoides
(Papilionidae)
Poland 1997 BRASSPoland 2010 BRASSPoland 2010 BRASSPoland 2011 BRASS
European Stag Beetle
Lucanus cervus
(Lucanidae)
European Stag Beetle
Lucanus cervus
(Lucanidae)
Western Honeybee
Apis mellifera
(Apidae)
Praying Mantis
Mantis religiosa
(Mantidae)
Poland 2014 BRASSPoland 2014 BRASSPoland 2014 BRASSPoland 2014 BRASSPoland 2014 BRASS
Poplar Hawk Moth
Laothoe populi
(Sphingidae)
Hawk Moth
Calerio bupmoraiae
(Sphingidae)
Black Arches
Lymantria monacha
(Lymantriidae)
Peacock Butterfly
Inachis io
(Nymphalidae)
Large White
Pieris brassicae
(Pieridae)
Poland 2014Poland 2014Poland 2014Poland 2014Poland 2015
BRASSBRASSBRASSBRASSSILVER
Garden Tiger Moth
Arctia caja
(Arctiidae)
Small Tortoiseshell
Aglais urticae
(Nymphalidae)
Purple Emperor
Apatura iris
(Nymphalidae)
Common Yellow Swallowtail
Papilio machaon
(Papilionidae)
Western Honeybee
Apis mellifera
(Apidae)
Russia 2008Russia 2012Russia 2016Russia 2013Russia 2016
SILVERSILVERSILVERBRASS+COPPER-NICKELTOMBAC+SILVER RING
Emperor Dragonfly
Anax imperator
(Aeschnidae)
Emerald Rosalia Beetle
Rosalia coelestis
(Cerambycidae)
Chinese Windmill
Atrophaneura alcinous
(Papilionidae)
European Stag Beetle
Lucanus cervus
(Lucanidae)
Stick-mimic Mantis
Empusa fasciata
(Mantidae)
Russia 2017Russia 2019Russia 2020Russia 2021Russia 2021
NICKEL+BRASS RINGNICKEL+BRASS RINGBRASS+NICKEL-SILVERBRASS+NICKEL-SILVERBRASS+NICKEL-SILVER
Ground Beetle
Carabus tauricus
(Carabidae)
Ribbon Lacewing
Lertha extensa
(Neomopteridae)
Army Green Moth
Daphnis nerii
(Sphingidae)
Anthia Ground Beetle
Anthia mannerheimi
(Harpalidae)
Big-eyed Bumble Bee
Bombus sporadicus
(Anthophoridae)
SanMarino
1974 ALUMINUM1986 GOLD1974 ALUMINUM1974 ALUMINUM1986 GOLD2001 GOLD
Red Wood Ant
Formica rufa
(Formicidae)
Red Wood Ant
Formica rufa
(Formicidae)
French Flower Chafer
Trichius gallicus
(Scarabaeidae)
Western Honeybee
Apis mellifera
(Apidae)
Western Honeybee
Apis mellifera
(Apidae)
Western Honeybee
Apis mellifera
(Apidae)
Samoa 2021 SILVERSamoa 2021 SILVERSamoa 2021 SILVERSlovakia 2001 SILVER
Seven-spotted Ladybug
Coccinella septempunctata
(Coccinelidae)
Western Honeybee
Apis mellifera
(Apidae)
Butterfly
???
(Papilionidae)
Blue Longhorn Beetle
Rosalia alpina
(Cerambycidae)
SlovakiaSlovakiaSloveniaSolomon IslandsSolomon Islands 2019
2015 GOLD2021 BRASS1993 ALUMINUM2014 SILVERBLACK NICKEL with GOLD
Blue Longhorn Beetle
Rosalia alpina
(Cerambycidae)
Western Honeybee
Apis mellifera
(Apidae)
Honeybee
Apis mellifera
(Apidae)
Scarab Beetle
Scarabaeus sacer
(Scarabaeidae)
Scarab Beetle
Scarabaeus sacer
(Scarabaeidae)
Somalia 2008Somaliland 2016South AfricaVatican city 1992
COPPER-NICKELBRONZE+BRASS RINGBRONZE+BRASS RING2011 GOLDALUMINUM
Scarab Beetle
Scarabaeus sacer
(Scarabaeidae)
Fly
???
(Calliphoridae?)
Butterfly
???
(Papilionidae?)
Honeybee
Apis mellifera
(Apidae)
Western Honeybee
Apis mellifera
(Apidae)
Sumatra 2017Sumatra 2018
ALUMINUM-BRONZEALUMINUM-BRONZEALUMINUM-BRONZEALUMINUM-BRONZEALUMINUM-BRONZEALUMINUM-BRONZE
European Stag Beetle
Lucanus cervus
(Lucanidae)
Caucasus Giant Beetle
Chalcosoma caucasus
(Scarabaeidae)
Oakwood Ground Beetle
Calosoma inquisitor
(Carabidae)
Longhorned Beetle
Semanotus russicus
(Cerambycidae)
Rhinoceros Beetle
Oryctes sp.
(Scarabaeidae)
Purpurbook Beetle
Purpuricenus kaehleri
(Cerambycidae)
Sumatra 2019Sumatra 2019
ALUMINUM-BRONZEALUMINUM-BRONZEALUMINUM-BRONZEALUMINUM-BRONZEALUMINUM-BRONZEALUMINUM-BRONZE
Hercules Beetle
Dynastes hercules
(Scarabaeidae)
Goliath Beetle
Goliathus goliathus
(Scarabaeidae)
Calosoma Beetle
Calosoma sycophanta
(Carabidae)
Glasswing Butterfly
Greta oto
(Nymphalidae)
Madagscan Sunset Moth
Chrysiridia rhipheus
(Uraniidae)
Peacock Butterfly
Inachis io
(Nymphalidae)
Southeast Asia
1850 TIN-ZINC1850 TIN-ZINC1850 TIN-ZINC1850 TIN-ZINC
Cricket
???
(Gryllidae?)
Bug
???
(Pentatomidae?)
Bee
???
(Apidae?)
Butterfly
???
(Papilionidae?)
Tatarstan 2013Togo 2005Tokelau Islands 2012Transnistria 2006Transnistria 2011
COPPERSILVERSILVERSILVERSILVER
Bumble Bee
Bombus fragrans
(Anthophoridae)
Western Honeybee
Apis mellifera
(Apidae)
Dragonfly
???
(Libellulidae)
European Stag Beetle
Lucanus cervus
(Lucanidae)
Death's Head Hawk Moth
Acherontia atropos
(Sphingidae)
Turkey 2016Turkey 2016Tuvalu 2015USA 2014
SILVERSILVERSILVERCOPPER Plated ZINCCOPPER-NICKEL
Damselfly
???
(Calopterygidae)
Seven-spotted Ladybug
Coccinella septempunctata
(Coccinelidae)
Australia's Bull Ant
Myrmecia pyriformis
(Formicidae)
Ant
???
(Formicidae)
Bee
???
(Apidae?)
Ukraine 2018Ukraine 2019Ukraine 2019Ukraine 2019Ukraine 2019
BRASSBRASSBRASSBRASSBRASS
Banded Darter
Sympetrum pedemontanum
(Libellulidae)
Prayling Mantis
Iris polystictica
(Mantidae)
Yellow Swallowtail
Papilio machaon
(Papilionidae)
Red-banded Sand Wasp
Ammophila sareptana
(Sphecidae)
Leaf-cutting Bee
Trachusa pubescens
(Megachilidae)
Ukraine 2019Ukraine 2019Ukraine 2020Ukraine 2020Ukraine 2021
BRASSBRASSBRASSBRASSBRASS
Duke of Burgundy
Hamearis lucina
(Riodinidae)
Willowherb Hawkmoth
Proserpinus proserpina
(Sphingidae)
Golden Digger Wasp
Sphex funerarius
(Sphecidae)
Emperor Moth
Saturnia pavonia
(Saturniidae)
Goblet-marked Damselfly
Erythromma lindenii
(Agrionidae)
Ukraina 2006Ukraine 2010Ukraine 2020Zambia 2010
SILVERGOLDSILVERCOPPER-NICKELCOPPER-NICKEL
Ukranian Grasshopper
Poecilimon ukrainicus
(Tettigoniidae)
Western Honeybee
Apis mellifera
(Apidae)
Owlet Moth
Staurophora celsia
(Noctuidae)
Jack Jumper Ant
Myrmecia pilosula
(Formicidae)
Bullet Ant
Paraponera clavata
(Formicidae)
Zambia 2010
COPPER-NICKELCOPPER-NICKELCOPPER-NICKELCOPPER-NICKELCOPPER-NICKEL
Red Harvester Ant
Pogonomyrmex barbatus
(Formicidae)
Giant Hornet
???
(Vespidae)
Mosquito
???
(Culicidae)
African Honeybee
Apis mellifera scutellata
(Apidae)
Tsetse Fly
???
(Glossinidae)

to HomePage