Animals on Coins (country name order)

Australia 1967Australia 1984 NICKEL-
BRONZEBRONZECOPPER-NICKELCOPPER-NICKELCOPPER-NICKELALUMINUM-COPPER
Feathertail Glider
Acrobates pygmaeus
(Acrobatidae)
(MARSUPIALIA)
Frill-necked Lizard
Chlamydosaurus kingii
(Agamidae)
(SQUAMATA)
Short-beaked Echidna
Tachyglossus aculeatus
(Tachyglossidae)
(MONOTREMATA)
Superb Lyrebird
Menura novaehollandiae
(Menuridae)
(PASSERIFORMES)
Duckbilled Platypus
Ornithorhynchus anatinus
(Ornithorhynchidae)
(MONOTREMATA)
Kangaroos
Macropus giganteus
(Macropodidae)
(MARSUPIALIA)
Austria 2013 SILVERAustria 2013 SILVERAustria 2014 SILVER
Ichthyosaurus
Ichthyosaurus
(Ichthyosauridae)
(ICHTHYOSAURIA)






Zalmoxes
Zalmoxes
(Rhabdodontidae)
(THEROPODA)
Nothosaurus
Nothosaurus
(Nothosauridae)
(SAUROPTERYGIA)
Rhamphorhynchus
Rhamphorhynchus
(Rhamphorhynchidae)
(PTEROSAURIA)
Struthiosaurius
Struthiosaurius austriacus
(???)
(ANKYLOSAURIA)
Botswana 2007
BRONZECOPPER-NICKELCOPPER-NICKELCOPPER-NICKELCOPPER-NICKEL-ZINCCOPPER-NICKEL-ZINC
Southern Yellow-billed Toko
Tockus leucomelas
(Bucorvidae)
(CORACIIFORMES)
South African Oryx
Oryx gazella
(Bovidae)
(ARTIODACTYLA)
Zebu
Bos primigenius indicus
(Bovidae)
(ARTIODACTYLA)
African Fish Eagle
Haliaeetus vocifer
(Accipitridae)
(FALCONIFORMES)
Zebra
Equus burchelli bohmi
(Equidae)
(PERISSODACTYLA)
Black Rhinoceros
Diceros bicornis
(Rhinocerotidae)
(PERISSODACTYLA)
Bahama 1972Chili 1970Comoros
COPPER-NICKELSILVERSILVERALUMINUM-BRONZE1992 ALUMINUM
Bone Fish
Albula vulpes
(Albulidae)
(ALBULIFORMES)
Blue Marlin
Makaira nigricans
(Istiophoridae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Greater Flamingos
Phoenicoptrus ruber
(Phoenicopteridae)
(PHOENICOPTERIFORMES)
Condor
Vultur gryphus
(Cathartidae)
(FALCONIFORMES)
Coelacanth Fish
Latimeria chalumnae
(Coelacanthidae)
(COELACANTHIFORMES)
CanadaChinaChina
1976 NICKEL1989 NICKEL1991 AUREATE NICKEL1996 ALUMINUM-BRONZE+NICKEL1999 BRONZE2007 SILVER
American Beaver
Castor canadensis
(Castoridae)
(RODENTIA)
Reindeer
Rangifer tarandus
(Cervidae)
(ARTIODACTYLA)
Common Loon
Gavia immer
(Gaviidae)
(GAVIIFORMES)
Polar Bear
Ursus maritimus
(Ursidae)
(CARNIVORA)
Chinese Sturgeon
Acipenser sinensis
(Acipenseridae)
(ACIPENSERIFORMES)
Giant Panda
Ailuropoda melanoleuca
(Ursidae)
(CARNIVORA)
Cuba 1981Cuba 1981FijiGalapagos Islands of Ecuador 2008
COPPER-NICKELCOPPER-NICKEL1986 SILVERBRONZECOPPER-NICKELCOPPER-NICKEL
Cuban Solenodon
Solenodon cubanus
(Solenodontidae)
(INSECTIVORA)
Cuban Gar
Atractosteus tristoechus
(Lepisosteidae)
(SEMIONOTIFORMES)
Fijian Ground Frog
Platymantis vitianus
(Ranidae)
(ANURA)
Darwin's Finch
Geospiza fortis
(Fringillidae)
(PASSERIFORMES)
Galapagos Sea Lion
Zalophus wollebaeki
(Otariidae)
(PINNIPEDIA)
Galapagos Marine Iguana
Conolophus cristatus
(Iguanidae)
(SQUAMATA)
Galapagos Islands of Ecuador 2008Greece
COPPER-NICKELCOPPER-NICKELNICKEL-BRASSNICKEL-BRASS+COPPER-NICKELCOPPER-NICKEL+NICKEL-BRASS1973 NICKEL-BRASS
Galapagos Shark
Carcharhinus galapagensis
(Carcharhinidae)
(CARCHARHINIFORMES)
Masked Boody
Sula dactylatra granti
(Sulidae)
(PELECANIFORMES)
Galapagos Penguin
Spheniscus mendiculus
(Spheniscidae)
(SPHENISOIFORMES)
Flightless Cormorant
Phalacrocorax harrisi
(Phalacrocoracidae)
(PELECANIFORMES)
Galapagos Giant Tortoise
Geochelone nigra
(Testudinidae)
(TESTUDINES)
Little Owl
Athene noctua
(Strigidae)
(STRIGIFORMES)
Guyana 1976
BRONZEBRASSCOPPER-NICKELCOPPER-NICKELCOPPER-NICKELCOPPER-NICKEL
Amazonian Manatee
Trichechus inanguis
(Trichechidae)
(SIRENIA)
Jaguar
Panthera onca
(Felidae)
(CARNIVORA)
Sakiwinki
Pithecia monachus
(Atelidae)
(PRIMATES)
Harpy Eagle
Harpia harpyja
(Accipitridae)
(FALCONIFORMES)
Canje Pheasant
Opisthocomus hoazin
(Opisthocomidae)
(OPISTHOCOMIFORMES)
Spectacled Caiman
Caiman crocodilus
(Alligatoridae)
(CROCODILIA)
GuatemalaIceland
1948 SILVER1981 BRONZE1981 BRONZE1984 COPPER-NICKEL1984 COPPER-NICKEL1984 COPPER-NICKEL
Resplendent Quetzal
Pharomachrus mocinno
(Trogonidae)
(TROGONIFORMES)
Red Stingray
Dasyatis akajei
(Dasyatidae)
(RAJIFORMES)
European Flying Squid
Todarodes sagittatus
(Ommastrephidae)
(TEUTHIDA)
Atlantic Cod
Gadus morhua
(Gadidae)
(GADIFORMES)
Atlantic White-sided Dolphins
Lagenorhynchus acutus
(Delphinidae)
(CETACEA)
Capelins
Mallotus villosus
(Osmeridae)
(OSMERIFORMES)
IndonesiaJamaicaLatvia 2010
1970 ALUMINUM1970 ALUMINUM1971 COPPER-NICKEL1971 COPPER-NICKEL1989 COPPER-NICKELCOPPER-NICKEL
White-browed Fantail
Rhipidura aureola
(Rhipiduridae)
(PASSERIFORMES)
Black Drongo
Dicrurus macrocercus
(Dicruridae)
(PASSERIFORMES)
Victoria Crowned Pigeon
Goura victoria
(Columbidae)
(COLUMBIFORMES)
Great Bird of Paradise
Paradisea apoda
(Paradiseidae)
(PASSERIFORMES)
Steamer-tail Hummingbird
Trochilus polytmus
(Trochilidae)
(APODIFORMES)
Toad Frog
???
(Bufonidae)
(ANURA)
IrelandMyanmar
1982 COPPER-NICKEL1980 COPPER-NICKEL1986 NICKEL-BRONZE1983 COPPER-NICKEL1990 COPPER-NICKEL1852 SILVER
Bull
Bos taurus
(Bovidae)
(ARTIODACTYLA)
Atlantic Salmon
Salmo salar
(Salmonidae)
(SALMONIFORMES)
Irish Hunter
Equus caballus
(Equidae)
(PERISSODACTYLA)
European Woodcock
Scolopax rusticola
(Gaviidae)
(GAVIIFORMES)
Fallow Deer
Dama dama
(Cervidae)
(ARTIODACTYLA)
Indian Peafowl
Pavo cristatus
(Phasianidae)
(GALLIFORMES)
Japan 2003 SILVERJapan 2008 SILVERJapan 2009 COPPER-NICKEL+NICKEL-BRASSJapan 2009 SILVERJapan 2010 COPPER-NICKEL+NICKEL-BRASS
Lidth's Jay
Garrulus lidthi
(Corvidae)
(PASSERIFORMES)
Red-crowned Crane
Grus japonensis
(Gruidae)
(GRUIFORMES)
Crested Ibis
Nipponia nippon
(Threskiornithidae)
(CICONIFORMES)
Crested Ibis
Nipponia nippon
(Threskiornithidae)
(CICONIFORMES)
Fukuiraptor
Fukuiraptor kitadaniensis
(Allosauridae)
(THEROPODA)
Japan 2010 SILVERJapan 2012 SILVERJapan 2012 COPPER-NICKEL+NICKEL-BRASSJapan 2013 SILVERNewCaledonia 1983 ALUMINUM
Fukuiraptor
Fukuiraptor kitadaniensis
(Allosauridae)
(THEROPODA)
Little Grebe
Podiceps ruficollis
(Podicipedidae)
(PODICIPEDIFORMES)
Biwa Catfish
Silurus biwaensis
(Siluridae)
(SILURIFORMES)
White Stork
Ciconia ciconia
(Ciconiidae)
(CICONIFORMES)
Kagu
Rhynochetos jubatus
(Rhynochetidae)
(GRUIFORMES)
NewZealand
1969 COPPER-NICKEL1969 COPPER-NICKEL2009 SILVER2009 SILVER2009 SILVER
Tuatara
Sphenodon punctatus
(Sphenodontidae)
(SPHENODONTIA)
North Island Brown Kiwi
Apteryx australis
(Apterygidae)
(STRUTHIONIFORMES)
Southern Right Whale
Eubalaena australis
(Balaenidae)
(CETACEA)
Haast's Eagle
Harpagornis moorei
(Accipitridae)
(FALCONIFORMES)
New Zealand Giant Moa
Dinornis novaezealandiae
(Dinornithidae)
(STRUTHIONIFORMES)
Niger 2005Papua NewGuinea 1975Peru
COPPER-NICKEL+BRASSBRONZECOPPER-NICKELCOPPER-NICKELCOPPER-NICKEL1968 BRASS
African Elephant
Loxodonta africana
(Elephantidae)
(PROBOSCIDEA)
Ornate Butterfly Codfish
Pterois volitans
(Scorpaenidae)
(LOPHIIFORMES)
Pig-nose Turtle
Carettochelys insculpta
(Carettochelyidae)
(TESTUDINES)
Spotted Cuscus
Spilocuscus maculatus
(Phalangeridae)
(MARSUPIALIA)
Dwarf Cassowary
Casuarius bennetti
(Casuariidae)
(STRUTHIONIFORMES)
Llama
Lama glama
(Bovidae)
(ARTIODACTYLA)
Poland 1971Poland 1995Poland 2003Poland 2006Poland 2009
COPPER-NICKELCOPPER-NICKELSILVERBRASSBRASS
Flounder
Platichthys flesus
(Pleuronectidae)
(PLEURONECTIFORMES)
Wels Catfish
Silurus glanis
(Siluridae)
(SILURIFORMES)
European Eel
Anguilla anguilla
(Anguillidae)
(ANGUILLIFORMES)
Alpine Marmot
Marmota marmota
(Sciuridae)
(RODENTIA)
Wels Catfish
Silurus glanis
(Siluridae)
(SILURIFORMES)
Russia 2006Russia 2012Russia 2012Russia 2014
SILVERSILVERSILVERSILVER
Fischer's Clawed Salamander
Onychodactylus fischeri
(Hynobiidae)
(URODELA)
Yellow-billed Loon
Gavia adamsii
(Gaviidae)
(GAVIIFORMES)
Mountain Weasel
Mustela altaica
(Mustelidae)
(CARNIVORA)
Soldatov's Catfish
Silurus soldatovi
(Siluridae)
(SILURIFORMES)
Singapore 1976UgandaUkraine
COPPER-NICKELCOPPER-NICKELCOPPER-NICKELCOPPER-NICKEL2003 SILVER2003 GOLD
Oriental Darter
Anhinga melanogaster
(Anhingidae)
(PELECANIFORMES)
Spiny Seahorse
Hippocampus histrix
(Syngnathidae)
(GASTEROSTEIFORMES)
Swordfish
Xiphias gladius
(Xiphiidae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Broadbarred Firefish
Pterois antennata
(Scorpaenidae)
(LOPHIIFORMES)
Western Lowland Gorilla
Gorilla gorilla
(Pongidae)
(PRIMATES)
Salamander
???
(Salamandridae)
(URODELA)
Slovenia 1992South Korea 2000
ALUMINUMALUMINUMBRASSBRASSBRASSCOPPER-NICKEL
Blind Cave Salamander
Proteus anguineus
(Ambystomatidae)
(URODELA)
Long-eared Owl
Asio otus
(Strigidae)
(STRIGIFORMES)
Brown Trout
Salmo trutta fario
(Salmonidae)
(SALMONIFORMES)
Barn Swallow
Hirundo rustica
(Hirundinidae)
(PASSERIFORMES)
Alpine Ibex
Capra ibex
(Bovidae)
(ARTIODACTYLA)
Manchurian Crane
Grus japonensis
(Gruidae)
(GRUIFORMES)
Tuvalu
1985 BRONZE1985 BRONZE1976 COPPER-NICKEL1976 COPPER-NICKEL1985 COPPER-NICKEL1985 COPPER-NICKEL
Seba's Spider Shell
Lambis truncata
(Strombidae)
(NEOTAENIOGLOSSA)
Red Stingray
Dasyatis akajei
(Dasyatidae)
(RAJIFORMES)
Tiger Shark
Galeocerdo cuvieri
(Carcharhinidae)
(CARCHARHINIFORMES)
Flyingfish
Cypselurus spilopterus
(Exocoetidae)
(ATHERINIFORMES)
Common Octopus
Octopus vulgaris
(Octopodidae)
(OCTOPODA)
Green Sea Turtle
Chelonia mydas
(Cheloniidae)
(TESTUDINES)
USA 1935Zambia
COPPER-NICKEL1983 BRONZE1983 BRONZE1992 COPPER-NICKEL1992 COPPER-NICKEL1992 NICKEL-BRASS
Buffalo
Bison bison
(Bovidae)
(ARTIODACTYLA)
Aardvark
Ocycteropus afer
(Orycteropodidae)
(TUBULIDENTATA)
Martial Eagle
Polemaetus bellicosus
(Accipitridae)
(FALCONIFORMES)
Crowned Hornbill
Tockus alboterminatus
(Bucorvidae)
(CORACIIFORMES)
Bohor Reedbuck
Redunca redunca
(Bovidae)
(ARTIODACTYLA)
Taita Falcon
Falco fasciinucha
(Falconidae)
(FALCONIFORMES)

to HomePage