Animals on Coins (kind)

Galapagos Is. 2008Tuvalu 1976Iceland 1981Comoros 1992China 1999Cuba 1981
COPPER-NICKELCOPPER-NICKELBRONZEALUMINUMBRONZECOPPER-NICKEL
Galapagos Shark
Carcharhinus galapagensis
(Carcharhinidae)
(CARCHARHINIFORMES)
Tiger Shark
Galeocerdo cuvieri
(Carcharhinidae)
Red Stingray
Dasyatis akajei
(Dasyatidae)
(RAJIFORMES)
Coelacanth Fish
Latimeria chalumnae
(Coelacanthidae)
(COELACANTHIFORMES)
Chinese Sturgeon
Acipenser sinensis
(Acipenseridae)
(ACIPENSERIFORMES)
Cuban Gar
Atractosteus tristoechus
(Lepisosteidae)
(SEMIONOTIFORMES)
Poland 2003Poland 1995Poland 2009Japan 2012 COPPER-Russia 2014
SILVERCOPPER-NICKELBRASSNICKEL+NICKEL-BRASSSILVER
European Eel
Anguilla anguilla
(Anguillidae)
(ANGUILLIFORMES)
Wels Catfish
Silurus glanis
(Siluridae)
(SILURIFORMES)
Wels Catfish
Silurus glanis
(Siluridae)
(SILURIFORMES)
Biwa Catfish
Silurus biwaensis
(Siluridae)
(SILURIFORMES)
Soldatov's Catfish
Silurus soldatovi
(Siluridae)
(SILURIFORMES)
Bahama 1972Slovenia 1992Ireland 1980Iceland 1984Iceland 1984Singapore 1976
COPPER-NICKELBRASSCOPPER-NICKELCOPPER-NICKELCOPPER-NICKELCOPPER-NICKEL
Bone Fish
Albula vulpes
(Albulidae)
(ALBULIFORMES)
Brown Trout
Salmo trutta fario
(Salmonidae)
(SALMONIFORMES)
Atlantic Salmon
Salmo salar
(Salmonidae)
(SALMONIFORMES)
Capelins
Mallotus villosus
(Osmeridae)
(OSMERIFORMES)
Atlantic Cod
Gadus morhua
(Gadidae)
(GADIFORMES)
Spiny Seahorse
Hippocampus histrix
(Syngnathidae)
(GASTEROSTEIFORMES)
Tuvalu 1976Singapore 1976Papua NewGuineaSingapore 1976Bahama 1972Poland 1971
COPPER-NICKELCOPPER-NICKEL1975 BRONZECOPPER-NICKELSILVERCOPPER-NICKEL
Flyingfish
Cypselurus spilopterus
(Exocoetidae)
(ATHERINIFORMES)
Broadbarred Firefish
Pterois antennata
(Scorpaenidae)
(LOPHIIFORMES)
Ornate Butterfly Codfish
Pterois volitans
(Scorpaenidae)
(LOPHIIFORMES)
Swordfish
Xiphias gladius
(Xiphiidae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Blue Marlin
Makaira nigricans
(Istiophoridae)
(PERCIFORMES)
Flounder
Platichthys flesus
(Pleuronectidae)
(PLEURONECTIFORMES)
Ukraine 2003 GOLDSlovenia 1992 ALUMINUMRussia 2006 SILVERLatvia 2010 COPPER-NICKELFiji 1986 SILVER
Salamander
???
(Salamandridae)
(URODELA)
Blind Cave Salamander
Proteus anguineus
(Ambystomatidae)
(URODELA)
Fischer's Clawed Salamander
Onychodactylus fischeri
(Hynobiidae)
(URODELA)
Toad Frog
???
(Bufonidae)
(ANURA)
Fijian Ground Frog
Platymantis vitianus
(Ranidae)
(ANURA)
Tuvalu 1985 COPPER-NICKELGalapagos Islands 2008 COPPER-NICKEL+NICKEL-BRASS RINGPapua NewGuinea 1972 COPPER-NICKEL
Green Sea Turtle
Chelonia mydas
(Cheloniidae)
(TESTUDINES)
Galapagos Giant Tortoise
Geochelone nigra
(Testudinidae)
(TESTUDINES)
Pig-nose Turtle
Carettochelys insculpta
(Carettochelyidae)
(TESTUDINES)
Australia 1967 BRONZEGalapagos Is. 2008 COPPER-NICKELNewZealand 1969 COPPER-NICKELGuyana 1976 COPPER-NICKEL
Frill-necked Lizard
Chlamydosaurus kingii
(Agamidae)
(SQUAMATA)
Galapagos Marine Iguana
Conolophus cristatus
(Iguanidae)
(SQUAMATA)
Tuatara
Sphenodon punctatus
(Sphenodontidae)
(SPHENODONTIA)
Spectacled Caiman
Caiman crocodilus
(Alligatoridae)
(CROCODILIA)
Austria 2013 SILVERAustria 2013 SILVERAustria 2014 SILVERJapan 2010 SILVER



Ichthyosaurus
Ichthyosaurus
(Ichthyosauridae)
(ICHTHYOSAURIA)
Zalmoxes
Zalmoxes
(Rhabdodontidae)
(THEROPODA)



Rhamphorhynchus
Rhamphorhynchus
(Rhamphorhynchidae)
(PTEROSAURIA)
Nothosaurus
Nothosaurus
(Nothosauridae)
(SAUROPTERYGIA)
Struthiosaurius
Struthiosaurius austriacus
(???)
(ANKYLOSAURIA)
Fukuiraptor
Fukuiraptor kitadaniensis
(Allosauridae)
(THEROPODA)
Papua NewGuinea 1972NewZealand 1969NewZealand 2009Galapagos Islands 2008Japan 2012
COPPER-NICKELCOPPER-NICKELSILVERCOPPER-NICKEL-ZINCSILVER
Dwarf Cassowary
Casuarius bennetti
(Casuariidae)
(STRUTHIONIFORMES)
North Island Brown Kiwi
Apteryx australis
(Apterygidae)
(STRUTHIONIFORMES)
New Zealand Giant Moa
Dinornis novaezealandiae
(Dinornithidae)
(STRUTHIONIFORMES)
Galapagos Penguin
Spheniscus mendiculus
(Spheniscidae)
(SPHENISOIFORMES)
Little Grebe
Podiceps ruficollis
(Podicipedidae)
(PODICIPEDIFORMES)
Canada 1991Russia 2012Galapagos Islands 2008Galapagos Islands 2008Singapore 1976
AUREATE NICKELSILVERCOPPER-NICKELNICKEL-BRASS+COPPER-NICKELCOPPER-NICKEL
Common Loon
Gavia immer
(Gaviidae)
(GAVIIFORMES)
Yellow-billed Loon
Gavia adamsii
(Gaviidae)
(GAVIIFORMES)
Masked Boody
Sula dactylatra granti
(Sulidae)
(PELECANIFORMES)
Flightless Cormorant
Phalacrocorax harrisi
(Phalacrocoracidae)
(PELECANIFORMES)
Oriental Darter
Anhinga melanogaster
(Anhingidae)
(PELECANIFORMES)
Guyana 1976Botswana 2007NewZealand 2009Zambia 1983Chili 1970Zambia 1992
COPPER-NICKELCOPPER-NICKELSILVERBRONZEALUMINUM-BRONZENICKEL-BRASS
Harpy Eagle
Harpia harpyja
(Accipitridae)
(FALCONIFORMES)
African Fish Eagle
Haliaeetus vocifer
(Accipitridae)
(FALCONIFORMES)
Haast's Eagle
Harpagornis moorei
(Accipitridae)
(FALCONIFORMES)
Martial Eagle
Polemaetus bellicosus
(Accipitridae)
(FALCONIFORMES)
Condor
Vultur gryphus
(Cathartidae)
(FALCONIFORMES)
Taita Falcon
Falco fasciinucha
(Falconidae)
(FALCONIFORMES)
Japan 2013Japan 2009Bahama 1972Ireland 1983Myanmar 1852
SILVERSILVERSILVERCOPPER-NICKELSILVER
White Stork
Ciconia ciconia
(Ciconiidae)
(CICONIFORMES)
Crested Ibis
Nipponia nippon
(Threskiornithidae)
(CICONIFORMES)
Greater Flamingos
Phoenicoptrus ruber
(Phoenicopteridae)
(PHOENICOPTERIFORMES)
European Woodcock
Scolopax rusticola
(Gaviidae)
(GAVIIFORMES)
Indian Peafowl
Pavo cristatus
(Phasianidae)
(GALLIFORMES)
Japan 2008NewCaledonia 1983Guyana 1976Indonesia 1971Greece 1973Slovenia 1992
SILVERALUMINUMCOPPER-NICKELCOPPER-NICKELNICKEL-BRASSALUMINUM
Red-crowned Crane
Grus japonensis
(Gruidae)
(GRUIFORMES)
Kagu
Rhynochetos jubatus
(Rhynochetidae)
(GRUIFORMES)
Canje Pheasant
Opisthocomus hoazin
(Opisthocomidae)
(OPISTHOCOMIFORMES)
Victoria Crowned Pigeon
Goura victoria
(Columbidae)
(COLUMBIFORMES)
Little Owl
Athene noctua
(Strigidae)
(STRIGIFORMES)
Long-eared Owl
Asio otus
(Strigidae)
(STRIGIFORMES)
Jamaica 1989Zambia 1992BotswanaGuatemalaSlovenia
COPPER-NICKELCOPPER-NICKEL2007 BRONZE1948 SILVER1992 BRASS
Steamer-tail Hummingbird
Trochilus polytmus
(Trochilidae)
(APODIFORMES)
Crowned Hornbill
Tockus alboterminatus
(Bucorvidae)
(CORACIIFORMES)
Southern Yellow-billed Toko
Tockus leucomelas
(Bucorvidae)
(CORACIIFORMES)
Resplendent Quetzal
Pharomachrus mocinno
(Trogonidae)
(TROGONIFORMES)
Barn Swallow
Hirundo rustica
(Hirundinidae)
(PASSERIFORMES)
Japan 2003Indonesia 1970Indonesia 1970Indonesia 1971Galapagos Is.Australia 1967
SILVERALUMINUMALUMINUMCOPPER-NICKEL2008 BRONZECOPPER-NICKEL
Lidth's Jay
Garrulus lidthi
(Corvidae)
(PASSERIFORMES)
White-browed Fantail
Rhipidura aureola
(Rhipiduridae)
(PASSERIFORMES)
Black Drongo
Dicrurus macrocercus
(Dicruridae)
(PASSERIFORMES)
Great Bird of Paradise
Paradisea apoda
(Paradiseidae)
(PASSERIFORMES)
Darwin's Finch
Geospiza fortis
(Fringillidae)
(PASSERIFORMES)
Superb Lyrebird
Menura novaehollandiae
(Menuridae)
(PASSERIFORMES)
Australia 1967Australia 1967Australia 1967Papua NewGuinea 1972Australia 1984 NICKEL-Guyana 1976
COPPER-NICKELCOPPER-NICKELBRONZECOPPER-NICKELALUMINUM-COPPERCOPPER-NICKEL
Duckbilled Platypus
Ornithorhynchus anatinus
(Ornithorhynchidae)
(MONOTREMATA)
Short-beaked Echidna
Tachyglossus aculeatus
(Tachyglossidae)
(MONOTREMATA)
Feathertail Glider
Acrobates pygmaeus
(Acrobatidae)
(MARSUPIALIA)
Spotted Cuscus
Spilocuscus maculatus
(Phalangeridae)
(MARSUPIALIA)
Kangaroos
Macropus giganteus
(Macropodidae)
(MARSUPIALIA)
Sakiwinki
Pithecia monachus
(Atelidae)
(PRIMATES)
Uganda 2003Iceland 1984NewZealand 2009Canada 1976Poland 2006
SILVERCOPPER-NICKELSILVERNICKELBRASS
Western Lowland Gorilla
Gorilla gorilla
(Pongidae)
(PRIMATES)
Atlantic White-sided Dolphins
Lagenorhynchus acutus
(Delphinidae)
(CETACEA)
Southern Right Whale
Eubalaena australis
(Balaenidae)
(CETACEA)
American Beaver
Castor canadensis
(Castoridae)
(RODENTIA)
Alpine Marmot
Marmota marmota
(Sciuridae)
(RODENTIA)
Cuba 1981Galapagos Is.Canada 1996ChinaRussiaGuyana
COPPER-NICKEL2008 BRONZEALUMINUM-BRONZE+NICKEL2007 SILVER2012 SILVER1976 BRASS
Cuban Solenodon
Solenodon cubanus
(Solenodontidae)
(INSECTIVORA)
Galapagos Sea Lion
Zalophus wollebaeki
(Otariidae)
(PINNIPEDIA)
Polar Bear
Ursus maritimus
(Ursidae)
(CARNIVORA)
Giant Panda
Ailuropoda melanoleuca
(Ursidae)
(CARNIVORA)
Mountain Weasel
Mustela altaica
(Mustelidae)
(CARNIVORA)
Jaguar
Panthera onca
(Felidae)
(CARNIVORA)
Niger 2005GuyanaZambiaIreland 1986Botswana 2007Botswana 2007
COPPER-NICKEL+BRASS1976 BRONZE1983 BRONZENICKEL-BRONZECOPPER-NICKEL-ZINCCOPPER-NICKEL-ZINC
African Elephant
Loxodonta africana
(Elephantidae)
(PROBOSCIDEA)
Amazonian Manatee
Trichechus inanguis
(Trichechidae)
(SIRENIA)
Aardvark
Ocycteropus afer
(Orycteropodidae)
(TUBULIDENTATA)
Irish Hunter
Equus caballus
(Equidae)
(PERISSODACTYLA)
Zebra
Equus burchelli bohmi
(Equidae)
(PERISSODACTYLA)
Black Rhinoceros
Diceros bicornis
(Rhinocerotidae)
(PERISSODACTYLA)
Canada 1989Ireland 1990USA 1935Ireland 1982Botswana 2007Peru 1968
NICKELCOPPER-NICKELCOPPER-NICKELCOPPER-NICKELCOPPER-NICKELBRASS
Reindeer
Rangifer tarandus
(Cervidae)
(ARTIODACTYLA)
Fallow Deer
Dama dama
(Cervidae)
(ARTIODACTYLA)
Buffalo
Bison bison
(Bovidae)
(ARTIODACTYLA)
Bull
Bos taurus
(Bovidae)
(ARTIODACTYLA)
South African Oryx
Oryx gazella
(Bovidae)
(ARTIODACTYLA)
Liama
Lama glama
(Bovidae)
(ARTIODACTYLA)

to HomePage